GDPR

At Elite we take your privacy and security of your data seriously. We are currently reviewing and updating our policies in line with GDPR and new information will appear here shortly

Your form message has been successfully sent.

You have entered the following data:

GDPR Consent to Contact form

Please correct your input in the following fields:
Error while sending the form. Please try again later.

Note: Fields marked with * are required

Website privacy policy

 

Elite Contacts Division Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.elitecontracts.net (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account if desired. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

1.Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

Means Elite Contracts Division Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 7044255, whose registered address is Nexus House, 2 Cray Road, Sidcup, Kent DA14 5DA , and whose main trading address is as designated sites allocated by clients and/ or trading address.


 

2.Information About Us

2.1          Our Site is owned and operated by 1&1 Internet Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number, whose registered address is Discovery House, 154 Southgate Street, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL1 2EX and whose main trading address is as stated.

2.2          Our VAT number is 994 1238 94.

2.3          Our Data Protection Officer is Mel O’Donnell, and can be contacted by email at info@elitecontracts.net, by telephone on 0203 771 5743, or by post at Nexus House, 2 Cray Road, Sidcup, Kent DA14 5DA

 

3.What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4.Your Rights

4.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1     The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2     The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3     The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4     The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6     The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7     The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8     Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2          If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5.What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

5.1          name;

5.2          date of birth;

5.3          gender;

5.4          business/company name

5.5          job title;

5.6          profession;

5.7          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.8          demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

5.9          financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

5.10       IP address;

5.11       web browser type and version;

5.12       operating system;

5.13       a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

 

6.How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2          Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1     Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2     Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3     Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4     Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.5     Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;

6.2.6     Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7     Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by sending an email to info@elitecontracts.net with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject

6.3          With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4          Third parties including those whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.5          You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.6          We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

 

7.How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1          We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2          Your data will only be stored in the UK.

7.3          Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

 

8.Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes

8.2          In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.3          We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4          In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

9.What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1          We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2          In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not, however, be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

10.How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

10.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

11.Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1       You may access Our Site without providing any data at all.

11.2       You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.

 

12.How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the Data Protection Act 1998, We require the payment of a small fee. Please contact Us for more details at info@elitecontracts.net or using the contact details below in section 14.

 

13.Our Use of Cookies

13.1       Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2       By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

13.3       All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.4       In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.5       You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

13.6       It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
 

14.Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@elitecontracts.net, by telephone on 0203 771 5743, or by post at Nexus House, 2 Cray Road, Sidcup, DA14 5DA. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

 

15.Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

 

News

*August 2018 - Elite secure another repairs and reinstatement project in Chelsea for a major insurance company worth £100k This is an expanding part of our business as we can quickly react to clients requirements.

*July 2018 - Elite secure phase 2 of the external planned maintenance at Highbury Square. The old Arsenal football ground including the listed original stands. Stone cleaning, mastics, painting and repairs. Project total £1.1m

*June 18 - Elite secure a window repair scheme in Kilburn on a listed building, complete overhaul, cill replacement and repair care system to be used. Worth £190k.

*May 18 - Elite Contracts become members of ARMA. The whole team are sure this will help us serve the property management industry even better.

*May 18 - Elite secure the external refurbishment of a listed building in North London involving major repairs to sash windows and brick restoration worth £190k.

*April 18 - Elite is awarded a full external refurbishment of two blocks of flats in Stepney worth £370k.

*Mar 18 - Elite is awarded reinstatement works at a flood damaged block of flats in E1 worth £170k.

*Jun 17 - Our health and safety manager Lisa has been awarded the status of Grad IOSH.

*May 17 - Elite is awarded internal refurbishment in West London, carpet replacement electrical upgrade and decorations worth £550k.

* Apr 17 - Elite secure window replacement project in East London, worth £420k.

* Mar 17 - Elite secure external refurbishment and roof replacement contract in South London. Project worth £550k.

* Feb 17 - Elite awarded internal refurbishment of four staircases for Crown Estates, worth £320k.

* Nov 16 - Elite secure third phase of external repairs to listed building in South London including brick and stone repairs, cleaning and decorating, worth £220k.

* Sep 16 - Elite secure external and common part refurbishment of 32 blocks of flats and 27 houses near Waterloo station. Fire upgrade works, repairs and redecoration's worth £605k.

* Aug 16 - Elite secure the external refurbishment of a listed former school building in Clerkenwell including stone restoration, roofing and decorating worth £340k

* Jun 16 - Elite secure a cleaning and painting contract in the city of London. Accessed by our specialist abseil team to keep inconvenience to a minimum worth £105k.

* May 16 - Elite secure the refurbishment of another Wharf development from the river bed, stone repairs, painting and cleaning worth £120k.

* Apr 16 - Lisa Geer receives her diploma in Health & Safety. A massive achievement that keeps our health and safety department head and shoulders above our competitors.

Elite Contracts
Nexus House,

2 Cray Road,

Sidcup, Kent

DA14 5DA

 

Tel: 0203 771 5743

 

email:

info@elitecontracts.net

 

Recommend this page on:

Print Print | Sitemap
© Elite Contracts